Talk:Gaining XP

From Heroes of Ardania Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Starting a discussion here - I don't know if anyone else has been insane enough to try and track XP gain from battles. I did manage to win a fight (level 21 paladin against one giant rat) that did not award any experience - as I predicted, yay! -Xalaz 09:55, 11 January 2008 (EST)

Don't look at me. With all the bonus XP (500 fights with magic usually give more XP than defeated foes, not to mention boosts from dead followers) I really have no idea of the values. Hassat Hunter 09:59, 11 January 2008 (EST)

I get the feeling that a) the base XP of some monsters has been changed and b) the calculation has been changed (maybe tied in with the introduction of intelligence for monsters?). Suddenly my calculations no longer accurately predict the actual XP gained from a combat. Does anyone have extra information? Xalaz 08:24, 25 January 2008 (EST)

Total Speculation here... but maybe enemies casting spells also wields XP, and being more powerfull it gives more???
How exactly do you calculate it now? Hassat Hunter 09:25, 25 January 2008 (EST)
There is something different with the way XP from spells is calculated. I created a new fighter and a new wizard. For the fighter my predictions are spot on, but for the wizard they are not (not any longer, grrrr). Since they only encountered rats and ratmen, enemy spells are not yet in the picture.
Magic used to give 20 xp per spell per level - so for Energy Blast 20 xp per casting and FireBall 100 xp. But now the results seem much more erratic.... I'll have to do more research
My current calculation is:
rounddown( (Physical damage x 2 + Magic spell levels cast x 20 + monster XP)/level squared)
Xalaz 10:07, 25 January 2008 (EST)
My observations lead me to believe that offensive spells (e.g. Energy Blast) give 40 xp per level of the spell. Defensive spells (e.g. FlameShield) still give 20 xp/level. I think... At least the calculation works for my Solarus, Fighter and Paladin. But I need to take a closer look at the calculations for my Wizards.
The XP gained for casting spells seems totally independent of the enemy - for example whether a spell has been resisted. Xalaz 17:17, 29 January 2008 (EST)
It seems that physical damage contribution not simple Physical damage x 2. I calculate base xp for minotaurs from WoD battles (no spells) and got not crossing approximations intervals. Michael 23:33, 29 January 2008 (EST)
I haven't tested WoDs yet. It may be that the Attack Multiple Enemies ability is throwing things off. For my combat heroes (e.g. Fighter, Ranger) the calculation works perfectly. Xalaz 04:00, 30 January 2008 (EST)
I tested a WoD. I think a critical hit gives 100 XP. And all damage dealt earns 2 XP (as normal). This is something to confirm with a Barbarian or Monk. Xalaz 04:35, 30 January 2008 (EST)

You chaps got the XP formula wrong.[edit]

I believe the HoA XP formula is XP/½([Level]²).

That is correct.
Also, all monster XP values should be divided by 2. Indrek 05:30, 9 June 2008 (EDT)
Please explain what this would actually change. The formula can also be XP/2([Level]²) with all base (monster) XP values multiplied by 2.
From the observations in-game you can determine the dependence on the hero level (i.e. a squared relation), not what the absolute base XP values are.
Xalaz 17:55, 12 June 2008 (EDT)
It would actually make a difference because there are other XP inputs besides monster kills, such as from spellcasting. So in your case, you would also have to multiply the spellcasting, etc. XP gain by 2 as well to make up for the difference. Veneficus 18:01, 12 June 2008 (EDT)
Off course. That's why I mentioned base XP values, not base monster XP values :-)
The proposed XP formula is not really different from the formula I used. It only changes the base XP values used to calculate the XP gained. I would love to see some input on those values....
Xalaz 06:43, 13 June 2008 (EDT)
Double checking the XP values from that page with the *actual* values most are very accurate (if divided in half). Some are WAY off the mark though. Oh well... Hassat Hunter 09:52, 13 June 2008 (EDT)